NOTICE UNDER PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010

 

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("the Act"), which regulates the processing of personal data in commercial transactions, applies to [Naza Automotive Manufacturing Sdn Bhd] ("Naza Automotive Manufacturing Sdn Bhd ", "our", "us" or "we"). For the purpose of this Notice, the terms "Personal Data" and "Processing" shall have the same meaning as prescribed in the Act.

 

1. NOTIFICATION

This written notice serves to inform you that your Personal Data is being processed by or on behalf of Naza Automotive Manufacturing Sdn Bhd.

 

2. DESCRIPTION OF DATA

The Personal Data processed by us may include (but are not limited to):

*(collectively referred to as the “Personal Data”)

 

3. PURPOSE

The processing of the personal data as provided under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 means collecting, recording, holding or storing the personal data or carrying out any operations or set of operations on the personal data, we process your Personal Data, including any additional information you may subsequently provide, for the following purposes

("Purposes"):-

 

4. MODE OF COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA

Your Personal Data is and will be collected from you and/or from the information you have provided in our [sales purchase order form/comment card/indemnity form] and any other Naza Automotive Manufacturing Sdn Bhd forms that you have been asked to complete, together with any other information that we may obtain about you from any oral or written communications.

 

5. ACCESS, CORRECTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

If you would like to make any enquiries or complaints, or request for access to or update and/or amend any of your Personal Data, or limit the processing of your Personal Data at any time hereafter, please do so by submitting such request to us via:

Naza Automotive Manufacturing Sdn Bhd’s Person In Charge : Mr. Yusmili Noordin
Telephone: 04-4669100
Email: yusmilinoordin@nam.com.my 

 

In accordance with the PDPA, we may refuse to comply with your request for access to update and/or amend your Personal Data, and if we refuse to comply with such request, we will inform you of our refusal and the reason for our refusal.                                                                                                           

 

6. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Your personal data provided to us may be disclosed to the following classes of third parties (in or outside of Malaysia) as required under the law or pursuant to relevant contractual relationship (for example, where we appoint third party service providers) or for the purposes or directly related to the purposes stated. For the Purposes stated in Item 3 above, we may disclose your Personal Data to the following parties;

We may disclose the Personal data if required to do so by law or in good faith, if such action is necessary to:-

 

7. FAILURE TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

You are neither bound nor obligated to provide us the Personal Data. However, If you fail to supply to us the above Personal Data, we may not be able to process your Personal Data for any of the above Purposes. 

 

8. ACCURACY AND COMPLETENESS OF PERSONAL DATA

You are responsible for ensuring that the Personal Data you provide us is   accurate, complete and not misleading and that such Personal Data is kept up to date.

 

9. PREVALENCE OF ENGLISH VERSION

In the event of any inconsistency or conflict between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version of this notice, the English version shall prevail.

Naza Automotive Manufacturing Sdn Bhd may modify or update this notice to reflect any changes to its privacy practices, without prior notice and any such amendment will be notified via our website. We trust that you consent and agree to the terms above with respect to our processing of your personal information. If you do not consent to the above, kindly contact us at the above mentioned.

 

  

NOTIS DI BAWAH AKTA PERLINDUNGAN DATA PERIBADI 2010

 

Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010 ("Akta tersebut") yang mengawal selia pemprosesan data peribadi untuk tujuan transaksi komersial adalah terpakai terhadap Naza Automotive Manufacturing Sdn Bhd (“Naza Automotive Manufacturing Sdn Bhd" atau "kami"). Untuk tujuan Notis ini, terma-terma "Data Peribadi" dan "Pemprosesan" mempunyai maksud yang sama seperti yang ditakrif dalam Akta tersebut.

 

1. NOTIFIKASI

Notis bertulis ini bertujuan untuk memaklumkan kepada anda bahawa Data Peribadi anda sedang diproses oleh atau bagi pihak Naza Automotive Manufacturing Sdn Bhd.

 

2. DESKRIPSI DATA

*(secara kolektifnya selepas ini dirujuk sebagai Data Peribadi tersebut)

 

3. TUJUAN

Kami akan memproses Data Peribadi anda, termasuk apa-apa maklumat tambahan yang mungkin anda berikan kemudian untuk tujuan-tujuan berikut (“Tujuan-Tujuan"):

 

4. CARA PENGUMPULAN DATA PERIBADI

Data peribadi yang diproses oleh pihak kami merangkumi segala maklumat yang terkandung dalam borang permohonan ejen kami, borang-borang lain yang perlu anda lengkapkan, berserta dengan maklumat-maklumat lain tentang  diri anda yang kami perolehi melalui komunikasi lisan atau bertulis.

 

5. AKSES, PEMBETULAN DAN ADUAN

Sekiranya anda mahu menyalurkan pertanyaan, aduan atau memohon untuk mengakses atau mengemaskini atau membuat pembetulan kepada Data Peribadi anda pada bila-bila masa dengan memohon kepada kami melalui:

Wakil Naza Automotive Manufacturing Sdn Bhd : En. Yusmili Noordin
Telefon: 04-4669100
Emel: yusmilinoordin@nam.com.my

 

Selaras dengan Akta tersebut, kami berhak untuk tidak mematuhi permintaan anda untuk memberi akses atau untuk membuat pembetulan ke atas Data Peribadi anda dan sekiranya kami enggan untuk mematuhi permintaan tesebut, kami akan memaklumkan kepada anda tentang keengganan kami berserta alasan-alasan kami. 

 

6. PENDEDAHAN DATA PERIBADI

Untuk Tujuan-tujuan seperti di atas, kami mungkin akan mendedahkan Data Peribadi anda kepada;

Kami juga mungkin akan mendedahkan Data Peribadi tersebut jika dikehendaki berbuat demikian oleh undang-undang atau secara niat baik, jika tindakan tersebut adalah perlu bagi

 

7. KEGAGALAN PEMBERIAN DATA PERIBADI

Anda tidak terikat mahupun diwajibkan untuk memberikan kami mana-mana Data Peribadi. Namun, sekiranya anda tidak membekalkan Data Peribadi seperti yang diminta, kami mungkin tidak dapat memproses Data Peribadi anda untuk Tujuan-Tujuan di atas.

 

8. KETEPATAN DAN KELENGKAPAN DATA PERIBADI

Anda bertanggungjawab untuk memastikan bahawa Data Peribadi yang anda berikan kepada kami adalah tepat, lengkap, tidak mengelirukan dan terkini.

 

9. KEUTAMAAN VERSI BAHASA INGGERIS

Sekiranya terdapat sebarang perbezaan atau konflik di antara versi Bahasa Inggeris dan Bahasa Malaysia dalam Notis ini, maka versi Bahasa Inggeris harus diterima.

Pihak Naza Automotive Manufacturing Sdn Bhd boleh mengubah suai atau mengemaskini notis ini untuk apa-apa perubahan kepada polisi perlindungan data peribadi tanpa notis dan apa-apa pindaan yang dibuat akan dimaklumkan melalui laman web kami. Kami percaya bahawa anda bersetuju dengan syarat di atas berkenaan dengan pemprosesan data peribadi anda. Jika anda tidak bersetuju dengan perkara di atas sila hubungi kami seperti yang dimaklumkan di atas.